Agenda and minutes

General Purposes Committee
Thursday 12 October 2017 6.00 pm

Venue: Board Room 2 - Brent Civic Centre, Engineers Way, Wembley HA9 0FJ. View directions

Contact: Nikolay Manov, Governance Officer  Tel: 020 8937 1348,Email:  nikolay.manov@brent.gov.uk

Items
No. Item

1.

Apologies for absence and clarification of alternate members

Minutes:

Apologies for absence were received from Councillors Butt, Southwood and Warren.

 

2.

Declarations of interests

Members are invited to declare at this stage of the meeting, the nature and existence of any relevant disclosable pecuniary, personal or prejudicial interests in the items on this agenda and to specify the item(s) to which they relate.

Minutes:

There were no declarations of interest received from Members.

 

3.

Minutes of the previous meeting pdf icon PDF 77 KB

To approve the minutes of the previous meeting as a correct record.

Minutes:

RESOLVED that the minutes of the previous meeting, held on 30 May 2017, be approved as an accurate record of the meeting.

 

4.

Matters arising (if any)

To consider any matters arising from the minutes of the previous meeting.

Minutes:

There were no matters arising.

 

5.

Deputations (if any)

To hear any deputations received from members of the public in accordance with Standing Order 69.

Minutes:

There were no deputations received.

 

6.

Appointments to Sub-Committees / Outside Bodies

To be tabled on the day.

Minutes:

Councillor McLennan drew Members’ attention to the nominations for appointments on the General Purposes Sub-Committees and it was RESOLVED that the following appointments to the sub-committees be made:

 

brent pension fund sub-committee

S Choudhary (C)                                   LABOUR                  

ADEn                                                 LABOUR                                          

A choudry                                                LABOUR

DALY                                                 LABOUr

Davidson                                       Brent CONSERVATIVE

PERRIn                                             LABOUR

SHAZHAD                                        LABOUR

 

SUBSTITUTE MEMBERS:

 

LABOUR:Denselow, Moher, KHAN

Brent CONSERVATIVE:  Maurice, Warren

 

Co-Opted non-voting:

 

FRANCESCA HAMMOND                        (UNISON)

STEPHEN HOLLEY                                   (COLLEGE OF NORTH WEST LONDON)

 

independent advisor:                     

 

PETER DAVIES

 

 

pension board

DAVID EWART (C) – INDEPENDENT CHAIR

 

CLLR Crane

CLLR KABIR

 

TREVOR DAWSON                                    PENSION SCHEME MEMBER

BOLA GEORGE                              TRADE UNION (UNISON) MEMBER

EUTON STEWART                                   TRADE UNION (GMB) MEMBER

[VACANCY]                                     EMPLOYER MEMBER (NON-BRENT COUNCIL)

 

 

schools disciplinary sub-committee

FULL MEMBERS:

 

HARRISON (C)

m patel

 

 

senior staff appointments sub-committee

FULL MEMBERS:

 

Butt (C)                                          LABOUR

Hirani                                              LABOUR

McLennan                                     LABOUR                  

tatler                                            LABOUR

Warren                                          Brent CONSERVATIVE

 

SUBSTITUTE MEMBERS:

 

LABOUR:FARAH, M Patel, miller, SOUTHWOOD

BRENT CONSERVATIVE:DAVIDSON, SHAW

 

 

staff appeals sub-committee

FULL MEMBERS:

 

KETAN Sheth (C)                                                LABOUR

BRADLEY                                                    LABOUR

Choudry                                                   LABOUR

MARQUIS                                                     LABOUR

Warren                                                      Brent CONSERVATIVE

 

SUBSTITUTE MEMBERS:

 

LABOUR: S CHOUDHARY, COLACICCO, KABIR, NERVA

Brent CONSERVATIVE: Davidson, Maurice

 

7.

Apprentice Pay Rates pdf icon PDF 106 KB

To consider the proposed new pay rates of Brent Council’s apprentices.

 

Minutes:

Althea Loderick (the Council’s Director of Resources) introduced the report which recommended that apprentice pay rates were increased. The Committee heard that this would attract and retain individuals in a more competitive apprenticeship market whilst enabling the independent living of young people who did not or could live at their  home.

 

RESOLVED that:

(i)            The contents of the Apprentice Pay Rates report, be noted; and

 

(ii)          The recommended new apprenticeship pay scales for the council’s own apprentices be agreed;

 

8.

Any other urgent business

Notice of items to be raised under this heading must be given in writing to the Head of Executive and Member Services or his representative before the meeting in accordance with Standing Order 64.

Minutes:

There was no other urgent business.