Agenda and minutes

Alcohol and Entertainment Licensing Committee
Wednesday 24 May 2017 6.30 pm

Venue: Members Suite - 4th Floor, Brent Civic Centre, Engineers Way, Wembley, HA9 0FJ. View directions

Contact: Tom Welsh, Governance Officer  020 8937 6607; Email: tom.welsh@brent.gov.uk

Items
No. Item

1.

Apologies for Absence

For the new Chair of the Committee to note any apologies for absence from Members.

Minutes:

Apologies for absence were received from Councillors Daly, Harrison and Ms Shaw.

2.

Declarations of Interest

In accordance with the Members’ Code of Conduct, Members are invited to declare at this stage of the meeting, any relevant personal, prejudicial or disclosable pecuniary interests, and the nature of these, in relation to any matter to be considered at this meeting.

Minutes:

There were no declarations of interest.

3.

Minutes of the Previous Meeting pdf icon PDF 53 KB

To confirm as a correct record, the attached set of minutes from the meeting of the Alcohol and Entertainment Licensing Committee meeting held on 5 December 2016.

Minutes:

RESOLVED that the minutes of the previous meeting, held on 5 December 2016, be approved as an accurate record of the meeting.

4.

Representation of Political Groups on Sub-Committees; and Appointments of Chairs, Members and Substitutes to Sub-Committees A, B and C pdf icon PDF 65 KB

At its meeting on 17 May 2017 Full Council will be asked to review the representation of political groups on main Committees and then make appointments. This is likely to result in changes to the membership of the Alcohol and Entertainment Licensing Committee prompting the need for the Committee to review appointments to its Sub-Committees.

Minutes:

 

At its meeting on 17 May 2017 the Council reviewed the representation of political groups on main committees. As soon as practicable after such a review, those committees were required to conduct a review of the representation of political groups on any sub-committees they may have. Members had before them a report setting out the rules to be applied during the course of the review.

 

RESOLVED that:

 

(i)        The size of the sub-committees be noted; and

 

(ii)       The following appointments to the sub-committees be made:

 

Sub-committee (A)

HARRISON (C)                                LABOUR

Daly                                                 LABOUR

JONES                                              LABOUR

 

SUBSTITUTE MEMBERS:

 

AHMED, ALLIE, DENSELOW, ENIOLA, HECTOR, KANSAGRA, LONG, MCLEISH, NAHEERATHAN, PAVEY, SHAW, STOPP

 

 

Sub-committee (B)

Allie (C)                                          LABOUR

KANSAGRA                                     CONSERVATIVE

Pavey                                              LABOUR

 

SUBSTITUTE MEMBERS:

 

AHMED, DALY, DENSELOW, ENIOLA, HARRISON, HECTOR, JONES, LONG, MCLEISH, NAHEERATHAN, SHAW, STOPP

 

 

Sub-committee (C)

LONG (C)                                          LABOUR

HECTOR                                           LABOUR

McLEISH                                          LABOUR

 

SUBSTITUTE MEMBERS:

 

AHMED, ALLIE, DALY, DENSELOW, ENIOLA, HARRISON, JONES, KANSAGRA, NAHEERATHAN, PAVEY, SHAW, STOPP

 

5.

Date of the Next Meeting

The proposed date of the next meeting will be confirmed at the Annual Meeting of the Council on 17 May 2017.

Minutes:

RESOLVED that the next meeting be held as and when required, with a provisional meeting scheduled to take place on Monday 4 September at 6:00 pm.

 

6.

Any Other Urgent Business

Any member of the committee or sub-committee as the case may be who wishes a matter to be raised under this Agenda heading shall give written notice to the Head of Executive and Member Services or his or her representative prior to the commencement of the meeting concerned specifying the nature of the business they would like to raise in accordance with Standing Order 64.

Minutes:

None.