Agenda and minutes
Venue: Members Suite - 4th Floor, Brent Civic Centre, Engineers Way, Wembley, HA9 0FJ. View directions
Contact: Nikolay Manov, Governance Officer 020 8937 1348, Email: nikolay.manov@brent.gov.uk
No. | Item | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Apologies for absence and clarification of alternate members Minutes: There were no apologies for absence.
|
|||||||||||||||||||||||||
Declarations of personal and prejudicial interests Members are invited to declare at this stage of the meeting, any relevant personal and prejudicial interests and discloseable pecuniary interests in any matter to be considered at this meeting. Minutes: There were no declarations of interest received from Members.
|
|||||||||||||||||||||||||
Minutes of the special meeting, held on 8 May 2017 PDF 71 KB Minutes: RESOLVED that the minutes of the previous meeting, held on 8 May 2017, be approved as an accurate record of the meeting.
|
|||||||||||||||||||||||||
Matters arising Minutes: There were no matters arising.
|
|||||||||||||||||||||||||
Deputations (if any) Minutes: There were no deputations received.
|
|||||||||||||||||||||||||
Review of Representation of Political Groups and Appointments PDF 59 KB At its meeting on 17 May 2017 Full Council reviewed and determined the representation of political groups on its main committees and subsequently made appointments in accordance with the wishes of the political groups concerned. As soon as practicable after such a review, this committee is required to review and determine the representation of political groups on its sub-committees and then make appointments giving effect to the wishes of the political groups allocated seats.
Minutes: Councillor Butt drew Members’ attention to paragraph 3.6 within the Representation of Political Groups report and it was RESOLVED that seats on the General Purposes’ Sub-Committees be allocated as follows:
|
|||||||||||||||||||||||||
Appointments to Sub-Committees / Outside Bodies Minutes: Councillor Butt drew Members’ attention to the nominations for appointments on the General Purposes Sub-Committees and it was RESOLVED that the following appointments to the sub-committees be made:
brent pension fund sub-committee S Choudhary (C) LABOUR ADEn LABOUR A choudry LABOUR DALY LABOUr DAVIDSON CONSERVATIVE PERRIn LABOUR SHAZHAD LABOUR
SUBSTITUTE MEMBERS:
LABOUR:Denselow, Moher, KHAN CONSERVATIVE: KANSAGRA, MAURICE
Co-Opted non-voting:
FRANCESCA HAMMOND (UNISON) STEPHEN HOLLEY (COLLEGE OF NORTH WEST LONDON)
independent advisor:
PETER DAVIES
pension board DAVID EWART (C) – INDEPENDENT CHAIR
CLLR Crane CLLR KABIR
TREVOR DAWSON PENSION SCHEME MEMBER BOLA GEORGE TRADE UNION (UNISON) MEMBER EUTON STEWART TRADE UNION (GMB) MEMBER [VACANCY] EMPLOYER MEMBER (NON-BRENT COUNCIL)
schools disciplinary sub-committee FULL MEMBERS:
HARRISON (C) m patel
senior staff appointments sub-committee FULL MEMBERS:
Butt (C) LABOUR COLWILL CONSERVATIVE Hirani LABOUR McLennan LABOUR tatler LABOUR
SUBSTITUTE MEMBERS:
LABOUR:FARAH, M Patel, miller, SOUTHWOOD CONSERVATIVE:KANSAGRA, MAURICE
staff appeals sub-committee FULL MEMBERS:
KETAN Sheth (C) LABOUR BRADLEY LABOUR Choudry LABOUR COLWILL CONSERVATIVE MARQUIS LABOUR
SUBSTITUTE MEMBERS:
LABOUR: S CHOUDHARY, COLACICCO, KABIR, NERVA
|
|||||||||||||||||||||||||
Any other urgent business Notice of items to be raised under this heading must be given in writing to the Head of Executive and Member Services or his representative before the meeting in accordance with Standing Order 64. Minutes: There was no other urgent business.
|